default-logo
Request a demo

Last updated June 3, 2021


Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at PhotoLynx (“Company
“, “we“, “us“, “our“). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at [email protected]


When you visit our website https://plic.io (the “Website“), and more generally, use any of our services, including when you use our software applications and services (the “Services“, which include the
Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with the personal information that you or your users provide. We take the privacy of you and your users very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all personal information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

“Personal information” is any information that identifies, or could be reasonably associated with, an individual and their household (collectively, “individual” or “you”). This may include, for example, your name, contact information, email address, and information relating to your use of our Services. It may also include other types of more technical information, but only when this information can identify you as an individual. Information that is aggregated and/or de-identified and cannot be associated with an identifiable individual is not considered to be personal information.


Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE COLLECT IT?

Information that you provide us
In Short: We collect personal information — such as names, email addresses, telephone numbers, identification numbers and other contact information, account information and photos and videos — that you provide us directly or otherwise in connection with the Services. 

You may provide personal information to us by mail, by email, over the telephone, through our Website or in any other direct manner, for instance when you communicate with us via telephone or email, upload content to our Website or otherwise use our software or other Services to upload such content (including photos or videos). This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, respond to your request and provide you with our Services.


Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit or otherwise interact with our Website, or through other online technologies.

We automatically collect certain information about your browsing activity when you visit, use, navigate or otherwise interact with the Website, or through our or a third party’s technologies, which may include cookies, web beacons, pixels and analytics engines. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include, if it can identify you as an individual, device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is needed to manage and maintain the security and operation of our Website, to ensure that our Website is functioning properly, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies, as further detailed in DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES? section and in our Cookie Notice.
2. HOW DO WE USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short: We only use and share personal information to provide you with our Services, to protect your rights, to fulfill business obligations, for our internal analytics and reporting purposes, and as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, including (if necessary) with your consent. In particular, we may share your personal information with service providers who perform services on our behalf.
We may process personal information detailed in section 1 or share it with third party service providers who perform services on our behalf, including data hosting, and managing and operating our technology systems and application, for the following purposes and based on the following legal basis (and in any event only in accordance with applicable laws):
  • Consent: We may process your personal information if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests, including to manage and maintain the security and operation of our Website, to ensure that our Website is functioning properly and for internal analytics and reporting purposes.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract. For instance, we may process personal information that you provide us in order to provide our Services, which includes creating, administering and maintaining your accounts, fulfilling your requests and inquiries, and storing (on your behalf) pictures, videos and other content that you choose to share with us as described in section 1.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required or permitted to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal
    process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements). If this happens, we will not share more personal information than is reasonably required to fulfill that particular purpose.
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
More specifically, we may need to process or share your personal information in the following situations:
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. If your personal information is required in connection with any such transactions, we will comply with the legal requirements for the disclosure of personal information and ensure that the handling of your personal information complies with applicable privacy legislation.
3. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.
We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.
4. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?
In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your personal information in countries other than your own, including in the United States.
In order to provide you with our Services, your information may be transferred to, accessed, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third party service providers with whom we may share your personal information (see “DO WE USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?” above), outside the country where you reside, including within the United States, and we use reasonable safeguards to ensure that personal information is protected wherever it is transferred, accessed, stored and processed. As a result, when personal information is transferred, accessed, stored or processed in a jurisdiction other than where you reside, it may be subject to the law of that foreign jurisdiction, including any law permitting or requiring disclosure of the information to the government, government agencies, courts and law enforcement in that jurisdiction.
If you are a resident in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK), then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.
5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.
We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

 
7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.
We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at [email protected]

8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time and exercise your privacy rights, which may include the right to access and rectify the personal information we hold about you, in accordance with the applicable privacy legislation.

If you are a resident in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Exercising your privacy rights

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account, terminate your account or otherwise exercise your privacy rights (to the extent such rights are available under applicable privacy legislation), which may include the right to access and rectify the personal information we hold about you, you can:
  • Contact us using the contact information provided in the “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?” section. In this case, upon request, we will provide you with access to your personal information within a reasonable timeframe, in compliance with applicable laws and our contractual obligations. It is your responsibility to provide accurate, correct and complete information.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Website visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Opting out of email marketing:
You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list — however, we may still communicate with you, for example to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes. To otherwise opt-out, you may:
  • Contact us using the contact information provided.
9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.
10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
 In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.
We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information. By continuing to use our Services after the modified version of this privacy notice has been posted or you have been informed of such update, you are accepting the changes to the privacy notice. If you do not agree to the changes in our privacy notice, it is your responsibility to stop using our Services. It is your obligation to ensure that you read, understand and agree to the latest version of the privacy notice.
12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
If you have questions or comments about this notice, or about how we handle your personal information, you may contact us as indicated below. In some situations, we may be storing or otherwise processing your personal information on behalf of a third party in which case we may be required or permitted (in accordance with applicable law or our contractual obligations) to forward your enquiries or privacy requests to the appropriate third party who will be responsible for responding thereto.

Email us at: [email protected]
Contact us by post:
PhotoLynx
1308 Main St
Ramona, California 92065
United States